Local student-athletes win spots on Miami Herald's All-Dade teams

Wednesday, January 31, 2018 0 Comments

 

 

 

A local group of high school student-athletes were named to the 2018 Miami Herald’s All-Dade teams for their stellar performances in football, swimming and diving, golf, bowling and cross-country.

Making the 5A-Independent First Team Offense were Pace junior running backs Tyrone Douglas (107 carries for 1,130 yards and 11 touchdowns) and Willie Floyd (97 carries, 784 yards and nine touchdowns), as well as their teammates, junior offensive lineman Fabio Desire and junior kicker Ruben Masters. 

Making First Team Defense were Pace senior defensive lineman Cesar Medina (83 tackles and 10 sacks) and Spartans junior linebacker Thomas Willis (53 tackles, 3 sacks and 285 yards rushing and four touchdowns). 

Second Team Offense included Pace junior quarterback Lorenzo Floyd, Spartans junior offensive linemen Larry Azema and junior Nick Lucky.

Second Team Defense included Pace senior linebacker Francisco Solomon and senior defensive back James Williams.

Third Team Offense included Pace senior offensive linemen Roderione Bichottee an Bryner, a junior.

Honorable mentions included Pace players Anthony Sanders, Oberde Desire, and Antwan Daniels.

Making Third-Team Offense for Class 8A-6A was Mater Academy senior running back Lentivone Lesane; and honorable mentions included American players Khalil Love and Council Allen; Goleman players Derrick Hall, Dadrick Vickers, Brayan Vergura and Joseph Cruz; Hialeah Gardens players Christian Delcorro, Cristian Gonzalez, Darian Hernandez and Ethan Santiago; Hialeah Miami Lakes players Antonio Caraballo, Dereck Luster and Auguste Ramces; and Mater Academy players Mario Montes, Anthony Jackson, Dwayne Menders and Patrick Chery.

For swimming and diving, making the Second Team for boys was Mater Academy’s Victor Valdes for the 100 meters breast stroke, and honorable mentions included his teammate, Cristian Vasquez ; Hialeah Gardens’ Kenny Cordoves and Mater Lakes’ Michael Fernandez, Brandon Moran and Agustin Rodriguez.

For the girls, Second Team included Hialeah Gardens sophomore Jennifer Rodriguez for the 100 meters breast stroke; and for the 200 medley relay were Hialeah Gardens’ Claudia Acosta, Jennifer Rodriguez, Daniela Curbelo and Jenneily Montes.

Third Team honors included Hialeah Miami Lakes sophomore Jocelyn Ruiz for the 100 fly; and Hialeah Gardens student-athlete Claudia Acosta for the 100 freestyle.

Honorable mentions included Goleman’s Isabell Jurado; Mater Academy’s Ana Kondratovitch; and Mater Lakes’ Gabriela Fernandez.

For the girls’ volleyball team, honorable mentions for Class 9A-7A included American’s Crystal Agbelusi; Hialeah Miami Lakes’ Emily More, Samia Madlum, Lianette Bulmas, Emily Gomez and Samantha Cuervo; and Mater Academy’s Lily Sierra, Bersil Iglesias, Dariana Luna and Melanie Chiquillo.

For golf, honorable mentions for the boy’s team included Hialeah Gardens’ Adryan Rodriguez and Bryan Perera.

For the girls’ team, honorable mentions included American’s Kelcie Jackson and Tyra Robinson; and Mater Lakes’ Skye Lorenzo.

For cross country, making the girl’s First Team was Mater Academy sophomore Valerie Lastra, who finished 34th at the state championship; and honorable mentions included her teammates, Jinah Mickens-Malik and Marjury Rodriguez.

For bowling, honorable mentions included American’s Gilbert Fulton, Torey Glass and Javier Sese; and Hialeah Miami Lakes’ Trace Reid.

For the girls’ team, honorable mentions included American’s Ahuyanuah Mintz-Davis, Melanie Starks and Terria Taylor; and Goleman’s Angela Love, Katelyn Garcia, Gabriela Lopez, Sydielim Chong and Yainiely Arias.




Please login or register to post comments.

Latest News