Education Advisory Board announces awards

Education By Alexandra Herrera, Reporter Wednesday, June 1, 2022

    The Education Advisory Board’s inaugural Awards of Excellence will celebrate exceptional students in Miami Lakes. 

     The board recognized students in the fifth, eighth and 12th grades for their accomplishments in different categories. 

     The board also honored an exceptional educator. 

     Sponsored by the board, the Town of Miami Lakes and Headquarter Toyota, the award ceremony will be held June 3 from 6:30 p.m. - 9 p.m. at the Roberto Alonso Community Center, 16500 NW 87th Ave. in Miami Lakes.

Athletics

Dylan Diaz, Fifth grade

Miami Lakes K-8 Center

Dylan plays flag football and basketball. 

Abraham Salomon

Eighth grade 

Miami Lakes Middle School 

Abraham is a young teen with autism who has overcome all challenges this year.

Amanda Saiz, 12th grade 

Barbara Goleman Senior High School 

Amanda plays volleyball and will graduate summa cum laude and in the top 1 percent of her class. 

Business 

Bryan Romero, 12th grade  

Barbara Goleman Senior High School 

Bryan is vice president of Future Business Leaders of America. 

Community 

Melody Santiago, Fifth grade 

Bob Graham Education Center 

Melody always helps other students.

Fernando Oramas

12th grade  

Barbara Goleman Senior High School 

Fernando belongs to several clubs and helps with toy drives and food drives. 

English 

Anabella Estopinan

Fifth grade  

Bob Graham Education Center 

Anabella has been an exemplary student throughout the year and is willing to help others. 

Maryann Vega, Eighth grade 

Bob Graham Education Center 

Maryann is an excellent student and takes Language Arts seriously, asks interesting questions and is very dedicat-ed to her studies. 

Fine Arts 

Alyssa Diaz, Eighth grade 

Miami Lakes K-8 Center

Alyssa’s artwork was displayed and her teachers submitted to the Hispanic Heritage contest, the Everglades artwork contest and the Earth Day contest.

Mia Cabrera 12th grade

Barbara Goleman Senior High School 

Mia was nominated for her dedication to a competitive dance team and for earning a 4.0 GPA. 

Local advocacy 

Christa Curry, 12th grade 

Barbara Goleman Senior High School 

Christa is a young philanthropist who has performed more than 1,000 hours of community service and created her own non-profit, Christa-Cares.com. 

STEM 

Kylie Lichaj, Eighth grade

Bob Graham Education Center 

Kylie dedicated three years to her robotics team in the Robocats STEM academy.

Kaitlyn Landrove, 12th grade

Barbara Goleman Senior High School 

Kaitlyn participated in the AP STEM Capstone program and in various clubs and groups. 

Outstanding Educator of the Year

Ana Soto-Gonzalez 

Barbara Goleman Senior High School 

Recognized for dedicating two decades to teaching and her community.

 

 

LaurelCourt CrescentPoint